FANDOM


Template:Unreferenced

2010 NCRHA Division I
Collegiate Roller Hockey National Championships
2010 CRHNC Logo
2010 CRHNC Logo
Teams 21
Tournament Site(s) Silver Creek Sportsplex
San Jose, California
Champions Lindenwood (8th title, 10th title game,
10th Semifinal)
Runner-Up Arizona State (1st title game,
1st Semifinal)
Semifinalists Buffalo (2nd Semifinal)
UMSL (2nd Semifinal)
Winning Coach Ron Beilsten (8th title)
MVP John McGuiness (Lindenwood)
Top scorers Tyler Walser (Buffalo)
Alex Durinka (Buffalo)
Brian Ganz (Arizona State)
(20 points)
NCRHA Division I
Collegiate Roller Hockey National Championships
«2009  2011»

The 2010 NCRHA Division I Collegiate Roller Hockey National Championships involved 21 schools playing in a round robin followed by a single elimination tournament to determine the national champion of NCRHA Division I college roller hockey. The tournament began on April 7, 2010 and ended with the national championship game on April 11.

Lindenwood University, coached by Ron Beilsten, won its eighth national title (and first since 2008) with a 5–1 victory in the national championship game over Arizona State University, coached by Nick Boyarsky.

Tournament procedureEdit

Template:Details A total of 21 teams were selected for the tournament. Six teams earned automatic bids by winning their regional tournaments. The automatic bid of the Rocky Mountain Collegiate Roller Hockey Association, which only had one Division I team, went to its regular season champion Colorado State. 17 teams were granted at-large bids, which were extended by the NCRHA Selection Committee. Five teams declined their bids, while two teams accepted alternate bids.

All 21 teams were seeded 1 to 21 and broken into five pools, with four pools with four teams and one pool with five teams. Teams in Pool A were ranked 1 to 4, teams in Pool B were ranked 5 to 8, and so on with the team ranked 21 added to Pool E. Each team played every team in their Pool once for ranking in the single elimination knockout bracket. Based on Pool play, teams in Pool A were ranked 1 to 4, teams in Pool B were ranked 5 to 8, and so on.

Qualifying teamsEdit

Template:Details

The at-large and alternate bids were announced on March 8, 2010, while the Pools in the tournament were announced on March 25, 2010. The Eastern Collegiate Roller Hockey Association (ECRHA) had eight teams receive a berth in the tournament, Western Collegiate Roller Hockey League (WCRHL) had four teams receive a berth, Midwest Collegiate Roller Hockey League (MCRHL) had three teams receive a berth, and the Great Plains Collegiate Inline Hockey League (GPCIHL), Southeastern Collegiate Roller Hockey League (SECRHL), and Southwest Collegiate Hockey League (SCHL) had two berths each.

Pool A Pool B
Seed School Organization Record Berth type Seed School Organization Record Berth type
1 Lindenwood GPCIHL 23–0–0 Tournament champion 5 Arizona State WCRHL 23–3–0 At-large bid
2 Buffalo ECRHA 27–2–2 Tournament champion 6 North Texas SCHL 18–3–3 Tournament champion
3 Michigan State MCRHL 18–4–0 Tournament champion 7 Florida Atlantic SECRHL 13–4–3 Tournament champion
4 UMSL GPCIHL 15–8–0 At-large bid 8 Rhode Island ECRHA 20–7–3 At-large bid
Pool C Pool D
Seed School Organization Record Berth type Seed School Organization Record Berth type
9 Rutgers ECRHA 17–9–2 At-large bid 13 West Point ECRHA 15–7–6 At-large bid
10 Central Florida SECRHL 13–8–3 At-large bid 14 UC Santa Barbara WCRHL 13–12–0 At-large bid
11 Long Beach State WCRHL 15–10–1 Tournament champion 15 Connecticut ECRHA 12–12–4 At-large bid
12 Ohio State MCRHL 13–10–1 At-large bid 16 Eastern Michigan MCRHL 8–9–4 At-large bid
Pool E
Seed School Organization Record Berth type
17 Towson ECRHA 11–14–1 At-large bid
18 Sam Houston State SCHL 10–13–2 Alternate bid
19 Stony Brook ECRHA 11–19–1 At-large bid
20 Hofstra ECRHA 7–17–2 Alternate bid
21 Cal Poly WCRHL 6–17–1 At-large bid

Preliminary roundEdit

Points to each team are awarded as follows:

  • 2 points for a win
  • 1 point for a tie
  • 0 points for a loss

If two or more teams are tied in points, the following tiebreaker criteria will be used:

  • points earned in games involving only tied teams
  • goal difference in games involving only tied teams
  • goals scored in games involving only tied teams
  • goal difference in all group games
  • goals scored in all group games

If a criterion leaves only two teams tied, then those teams will be ranked based on their head-to-head result.

All times are local (PDT).

Pool AEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool A GP W L T GF GA PTS
Buffalo 3 2 1 0 20 13 4
Lindenwood 3 1 1 1 11 13 3
UMSL 3 1 1 1 14 15 3
Michigan State 3 1 2 0 12 16 2

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
11:00 AM
Michigan State 3 – 6
UMSL Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 7, 2010
12:00 PM
Buffalo 7 – 2
Lindenwood Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 7, 2010
4:15 PM
UMSL 4 – 8
Buffalo Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 7, 2010
5:15 PM
Lindenwood 5 – 2
Michigan State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
11:15 AM
Buffalo 5 – 7
Michigan State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
12:15 AM
Lindenwood 4 – 4
UMSL Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink

Pool BEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool B GP W L T GF GA PTS
Arizona State 3 3 0 0 20 7 6
North Texas 3 2 1 0 14 13 4
Rhode Island 3 1 2 0 14 21 2
Florida Atlantic 3 0 3 0 9 16 0

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
9:00 AM
North Texas 4 – 2
Florida Atlantic Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 7, 2010
10:00 AM
Rhode Island 1 – 10
Arizona State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 7, 2010
3:15 PM
Arizona State 6 – 4
North Texas Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 7, 2010
5:15 PM
Florida Atlantic 5 – 8
Rhode Island Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
10:00 AM
Arizona State 4 – 2
Florida Atlantic Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
1:15 PM
Rhode Island 5 – 6
North Texas Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink

Pool CEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool C GP W L T GF GA PTS
Central Florida 3 3 0 0 14 8 6
Ohio State 3 1 1 1 15 15 3
Long Beach State 3 1 1 1 14 15 3
Rutgers 3 0 3 0 11 16 0

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
9:00 AM
Ohio State 3 – 4
Central Florida Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 7, 2010
10:00 AM
Rutgers 3 – 6
Long Beach State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 7, 2010
3:15 PM
Central Florida 3 – 2
Rutgers Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
7:00 AM
Long Beach State 5 – 5
Ohio State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
1:15 PM
Long Beach State 3 – 7
Central Florida Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
1:15 PM
Rutgers 6 – 7
Ohio State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

Pool DEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool D GP W L T GF GA PTS
Connecticut 3 3 0 0 19 6 6
West Point 3 2 1 0 12 10 4
UC Santa Barbara 3 1 2 0 11 14 2
Eastern Michigan 3 0 3 0 6 18 0

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
10:00 AM
Connecticut 7 – 3
UC Santa Barbara Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 7, 2010
11:00 AM
Eastern Michigan 0 – 8
West Point Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 7, 2010
4:15 PM
UC Santa Barbara 6 – 4
Eastern Michigan Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 7, 2010
5:15 PM
West Point 1 – 8
Connecticut Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
11:15 AM
Eastern Michigan 2 – 4
Connecticut Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
11:15 AM
West Point 3 – 2
UC Santa Barbara Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

Pool EEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool E GP W L T GF GA PTS
Stony Brook 4 3 0 1 22 12 7
Hofstra 4 3 1 0 20 12 6
Towson 4 2 2 0 18 14 4
Cal Poly 4 1 2 1 19 17 3
Sam Houston State 4 0 4 0 13 37 0

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
9:00 AM
Hofstra 2 – 1
Towson Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 7, 2010
11:00 AM
Sam Houston State 2 – 8
Cal Poly Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 7, 2010
3:15 AM
Towson 12 – 6
Sam Houston State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 7, 2010
4:15 PM
Stony Brook 6 – 6
Cal Poly Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
7:00 AM
Towson 3 – 2
Cal Poly Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
7:00 AM
Stony Brook 4 – 3
Hofstra Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
12:15 PM
Hofstra 9 – 4
Sam Houston State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
12:15 PM
Stony Brook 4 – 2
Towson Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
5:30 PM
Sam Houston State 1 – 8
Stony Brook Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
5:30 PM
Cal Poly 3 – 6
Hofstra Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

Playoff roundEdit

* - Denotes overtime period(s).

All times are local (PDT).

BracketEdit

Template:5RoundBracket-Byes

ScheduleEdit

First roundEdit

April 9, 2010
11:15 AM
Eastern Michigan 3 – 6
(1–2, 1–1, 1–3)
Stony Brook Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
11:15 AM
Rutgers 6 – 1
(5–1, 1–0, 0–0)
Sam Houston State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 9, 2010
12:15 PM
West Point 6 – 1
(1–0, 2–1, 3–0)
Towson Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 9, 2010
12:15 PM
UC Santa Barbara 4 – 5
(1–1, 1–4, 2–0)
Hofstra Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
12:15 PM
Connecticut 6 – 5 (OT)
(2–2, 2–1, 1–2, 1–0)
Cal Poly Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

Second roundEdit

April 9, 2010
4:30 PM
North Texas 2 – 5
(1–1, 1–1, 0–3)
Long Beach State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 9, 2010
4:30 PM
Florida Atlantic 4 – 6
(1–1, 2–3, 1–2)
Central Florida Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
4:30 PM
Rhode Island 4 – 3 (OT)
(0–1, 2–1, 1–1, 1–0)
Ohio State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 9, 2010
6:30 PM
Arizona State 4 – 2
(1–0, 2–1, 1–1)
Rutgers Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 9, 2010
6:30 PM
Buffalo 12 – 1
(2–0, 7–0, 3–1)
Stony Brook Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
6:30 PM
Lindenwood 10 – 0
(1–0, 4–0, 5–0)
Hofstra Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 9, 2010
7:45 PM
Michigan State 6 – 3
(2–1, 1–1, 3–1)
Connecticut Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
7:45 PM
UMSL 5 – 2
(1–0, 3–2, 1–0)
West Point Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 10, 2010
1:15 PM
Lindenwood 9 – 1
(3–0, 2–0, 4–1)
Rhode Island Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 10, 2010
1:15 PM
UMSL 4 – 0
(1–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Long Beach State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 10, 2010
2:15 PM
Buffalo 6 – 2
(2–1, 0–0, 4–1)
Central Florida Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 10, 2010
2:15 PM
Michigan State 4 – 5
(2–2, 0–2, 2–1)
Arizona State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

SemifinalsEdit

April 10, 2010
6:30 PM
Lindenwood 6 – 2
(3–0, 1–2, 2–0)
UMSL Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 10, 2010
7:45 PM
Buffalo 1 – 9
(0–2, 0–4, 1–3)
Arizona State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink

National ChampionshipEdit

April 11, 2010
10:30 AM
Lindenwood 5 – 1
(3–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Arizona State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink

StatisticsEdit

Leading scorersEdit

Rankings based upon points

Rank Player Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip
1 Tyler Walser (Buffalo) 613720
Alex Durinka (Buffalo) 6101020
Brian Ganz (Arizona State) 7101020
4 Will Heinze (Arizona State) 79918
5 Chris Kendall (Buffalo) 651217
6 John McGuinness (Lindenwood) 77916
8 Sean Sullivan (Lindenwood) 711415
Tyler DaSilva (Connecticut) 59615
10 Travis Bokina (Lindenwood) 78614
Tyler Koressel (Arizona State) 75914

Hat trick scorers

Leading goaltendersEdit

Goalkeepers with 40% or more of their team's total minutes.

Rank Goaltender Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip Template:Tooltip

Shutouts

Record by organizationEdit

Organization # of Bids Record Win % QF SF CG NC
ECRHA 8 24–18–1 .570 2 1
WCRHL 4 10–9–2 .524 2 1 1
MCRHL 3 3–9–1 .269 1
GPCIHL 2 6–3–2 .636 2 2 1 1
SCHL 2 2–7–0 .220
SECRHL 2 4–5–0 .444 1
RMCRHA 0

The columns QF, SF, CG, and NC respectively stand for the Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Championship Game, and National Champion.

Tournament awardsEdit

Individual awardsEdit

All-Tournament teamsEdit

First teamEdit

Second teamEdit

See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.