FANDOM


Template:Unreferenced

2010 NCRHA Division II
Collegiate Roller Hockey National Championships
2010 CRHNC Logo
2010 CRHNC Logo
Teams 16
Tournament Site(s) Silver Creek Sportsplex
San Jose, California
Champions West Chester (1st title, 2nd title game,
3rd Semifinal)
Runner-Up SIU Edwardsville (1st title game,
1st Semifinal)
Semifinalists Rowan (1st Semifinal)
Tampa (1st Semifinal)
Winning Coach Alex Kozik (1st title)
MVP Ben Wirjosemito
NCRHA Division II
Collegiate Roller Hockey National Championships
«2009  2011»

The 2010 NCRHA Division II Collegiate Roller Hockey National Championships involved 16 schools playing in a round robin followed by a single elimination tournament to determine the national champion of NCRHA Division II college roller hockey. The tournament began on April 7, 2010 and ended with the national championship game on April 11.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania, coached by Alex Kozik, won its first national title with a 7–5 victory in the national championship game over Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, coached by Andrew Tucker.

Tournament procedureEdit

Template:Details A total of 16 teams were selected for the tournament. Seven teams earned automatic bids by winning their regional tournaments. Nine teams were granted at-large bids, which were extended by the NCRHA Selection Committee.

All 16 teams were seeded 1 to 16 and broken into four pools, each with four teams. Teams in Pool A were ranked 1, 8, 9, and 16, teams in Pool B were ranked 2, 7, 10, 15, and so on. Each team played every team in their Pool once for ranking in the single elimination knockout bracket.

Qualifying teamsEdit

Template:Details

The at-large and alternate bids were announced on March 8, 2010, while the Pools in the tournament were announced on March 25, 2010. The Eastern Collegiate Roller Hockey Association (ECRHA) had four teams receive a berth in the tournament, Southeastern Collegiate Roller Hockey League (SECRHL), and Western Collegiate Roller Hockey League (WCRHL) each had three teams receive berths, Great Plains Collegiate Inline Hockey League (GPCIHL), and Midwest Collegiate Roller Hockey League (MCRHL) had two teams receive berths, and Rocky Mountain Collegiate Roller Hockey Association (RMCRHA), and Southwest Collegiate Hockey League (SCHL) had one berth each.

Pool A Pool B
Seed School Organization Record Berth type Seed School Organization Record Berth type
1 Grand Valley State MCRHL 19–1–0 Tournament champion 2 Tampa SECRHL 22–0–0 Tournament champion
8 Neumann ECRHA 23–7–0 At-large bid 7 Rowan ECRHA 26–6–0 At-large bid
9 Kennesaw State SECRHL 17–7–2 At-large bid 10 George Mason SECRHL 16–4–1 At-large bid
16 California WCRHL 11–6–3 At-large bid 15 Metro State RMCRHA 16–5–1 Tournament champion
Pool C Pool D
3 Stephen F. Austin SCHL 21–1–1 Tournament champion 4 Brockport ECRHA 28–3–0 At-large bid
6 West Chester ECRHA 24–3–0 Tournament champion 5 Missouri State GPCIHL 14–5–2 At-large bid
11 Cincinnati MCRHL 15–3–1 At-large bid 12 SIU Edwardsville GPCIHL 13–7–1 Tournament champion
14 UC San Diego WCRHL 14–4–2 Tournament champion 13 Chico State WCRHL 12–8–0 At-large bid

Preliminary roundEdit

Points to each team are awarded as follows:

  • 2 points for a win
  • 1 point for a tie
  • 0 points for a loss

If two or more teams are tied in points, the following tiebreaker criteria will be used:

  • points earned in games involving only tied teams
  • goal difference in games involving only tied teams
  • goals scored in games involving only tied teams
  • goal difference in all group games
  • goals scored in all group games

If a criterion leaves only two teams tied, then those teams will be ranked based on their head-to-head result.

All times are local (PDT).

Pool AEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool A GP W L T GF GA PTS
Neumann 3 3 0 0 21 12 6
Grand Valley State 3 2 1 0 18 9 4
California 3 1 2 0 14 20 2
Kennesaw State 3 0 3 0 14 26 0

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
1:00 PM
California 1 – 7
Grand Valley State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 7, 2010
2:15 PM
Kennesaw State 5 – 9
Neumann Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
8:00 AM
Grand Valley State 6 – 2
Kennesaw State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
9:00 AM
Neumann 6 – 2
California Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
3:30 PM
California 11 – 7
Kennesaw State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
4:30 PM
Grand Valley State 5 – 6
Neumann Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink

Pool BEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool A GP W L T GF GA PTS
Rowan 3 3 0 0 21 12 6
Tampa 3 1 1 1 11 11 3
George Mason 3 1 1 1 15 17 3
Metro State 3 0 3 0 10 17 0

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
12:00 PM
Metro State 2 – 4
Tampa Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 7, 2010
1:00 PM
George Mason 5 – 9
Rowan Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
10:00 AM
Tampa 3 – 3
George Mason Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
10:00 AM
Rowan 6 – 3
Metro State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
3:30 PM
Tampa 4 – 6
Rowan Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
4:30 PM
Metro State 5 – 7
George Mason Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

Pool CEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool A GP W L T GF GA PTS
West Chester 3 3 0 0 30 2 6
UC San Diego 3 2 1 0 21 14 4
Cincinnati 3 1 2 0 23 14 2
Stephen F. Austin 3 0 3 0 3 47 0

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
12:00 PM
Stephen F. Austin 0 – 18
Cincinnati Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 7, 2010
2:15 PM
UC San Diego 1 – 7
West Chester Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
8:00 AM
West Chester 15 – 0
Stephen F. Austin Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 8, 2010
9:00 AM
Cincinnati 4 – 6
UC San Diego Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 9, 2010
8:00 AM
West Chester 8 – 1
Cincinnati Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
9:00 AM
UC San Diego 14 – 3
Stephen F. Austin Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink

Pool DEdit

StandingsEdit

Pool A GP W L T GF GA PTS
SIU Edwardsville 3 2 1 0 14 13 4
Missouri State 3 1 1 1 11 10 3
Brockport 3 1 1 1 19 11 3
Chico State 3 1 2 0 6 16 2

ScheduleEdit

April 7, 2010
1:00 PM
SIU Edwardsville 8 – 7
Brockport Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 7, 2010
2:15 PM
Chico State 3 – 5
Missouri State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 8, 2010
8:00 AM
Brockport 9 – 0
Chico State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 8, 2010
9:00 AM
Missouri State 3 – 4
SIU Edwardsville Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
8:00 AM
Brockport 3 – 3
Missouri State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 9, 2010
9:00 AM
SIU Edwardsville 2 – 3
Chico State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

Playoff roundEdit

* - Denotes overtime period(s).

All times are local (PDT).

BracketEdit

Template:16TeamBracket

ScheduleEdit

First roundEdit

April 9, 2010
7:45 PM
Neumann 4 – 1
Chico State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 9, 2010
8:45 PM
Rowan 13 – 1
Stephen F. Austin Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 9, 2010
8:45 PM
Tampa 5 – 2
Cincinnati Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
8:45 PM
Grand Valley State 3 – 10
Brockport Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 9, 2010
9:45 PM
Missouri State 5 – 3
California Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Ace rink
April 9, 2010
9:45 PM
West Chester 4 – 3
Metro State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 9, 2010
9:45 PM
SIU Edwardsville 7 – 6
Kennesaw State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 9, 2010
10:45 PM
UC San Diego 4 – 3 (OT)
George Mason Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 10, 2010
9:00 AM
Rowan 6 – 2
Brockport Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 10, 2010
9:00 AM
West Chester 5 – 4
Missouri State Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink
April 10, 2010
10:00 AM
Neumann 5 – 6 (OT)
Tampa Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 10, 2010
10:00 AM
SIU Edwardsville 7 – 4
UC San Diego Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

SemifinalsEdit

April 10, 2010
8:45 PM
Tampa 3 – 7
SIU Edwardsville Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink
April 10, 2010
8:45 PM
Rowan 4 – 5 (OT)
West Chester Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Revision rink

National ChampionshipEdit

April 11, 2010
12:00 PM
SIU Edwardsville 5 – 7
West Chester Silver Creek Sportsplex, San Jose, CA
Mission rink

Record by organizationEdit

Organization # of Bids Record Win % QF SF CG NC
ECRHA 4
SECRHL 3
WCRHL 3
GPCIHL 2
MCRHL 2
RMCRHA 1
SCHL 1

The columns QF, SF, CG, and NC respectively stand for the Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Championship Game, and National Champion.

See alsoEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.